|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A12258.
GARDINER, Samuel Rawson (ed). - The Constitutional Documents of the Puritan Revolution 1625-1660.
The Clarendon Press: Oxford 1968
Notes: HARDBACK. lxiv; 476 pages. Slight stain on the lower coner of the d/w. Original red cloth with the title in gold on the spine. Price clipped edge worn dust jacket
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9481.
GARDNER, Percy. - A History of Ancient Coinage 700-300 B.C.
Ares Publishers Inc.: Chicago 1974
Notes: xvi; 463 pages. Illustrated with eleven plates. In original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine.A well researched and fascinating account of ancient numismatics. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11183.
GARLAND, Robert. - The Piraeus from the fifth to the first century B.C.
Duckworth: London 1987
Notes: viii; 280 pages. Illustrated. Original black cloth in price-clipped dust wrapper
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A12232.
GARNSEY, P.D.A & WHITTAKER, C.R ... editors. - Imperialism in the Ancient World The Cambridge Univeristy Research Seminar in Ancient History.
Cambridge University Press: Cambridge 1978
Notes: HARDBACK. (viii); 392 pages. Ownership inscription on the front endpaper, and price indentation on the inside cover. Original cloth heavily sunned on the spine. FIRST EDITION
Condition: Good +
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11630.
GARSIDE, Bernard. - The History of Hampton School from 1556 to 1700.
Cambridge University Press: 1931
Notes: xv; (i); 281 pages. 18 plates inc. folding. Neat small contemporary inscription on the blank front endpaper. Original black cloth
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A3620.
GAYLEY, Charles Mills. - Plays of Our Forefathers and Some of the Traditions Upon Which the Plays Were Founded.
Chatto & Windus: London 1908
Notes: ix; (i); 349 pages. 29 plates. Pages rough cut. Light tanning to endpapers. Original red cloth gilt lettering on spine gilt pictorial decoration on upper cover, bright binding, and a clean unmarked copy.
Condition: Very Good
Size: Large 8vo
|
|
|
|
A10200.
GERNET, Louis. - The Anthropology of Ancient Greece.
The Johns Hopkins University Press: London 1981
Notes: FIRST. xiii; 378 pages. Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine in slightly torn but complete dustwrapper, now protected by a clear loose plastic sleeve. "Louis Gernet's sociological approach to the study of ancient Greek society is now recognised as a classic contribution to the field of Hellenic studies. These essays reflect upon the entire spectrum of ancient Greek society: ancient feasts, Dionysiac religion, law, politics, symbolism, myth, and philosophy." First English translation. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11837.
GIBSON, T. Ellison ... editor. - Crosby Records A Cavalier's Note Book being notes, anecdotes, & observations of William Blundell of Crosby, Lancashire, Esquire Captain of Dragoons under Major-Gen. Sir Thos. Tildesley, Knt. in the Royalist Army of 1642.
Longmans, Green & Co.: London 1880
Notes: viii; 312 pages. Rough-cut page edges. Frontispiece. Ownership inscription on the blank front endpaper. Original bevelled cloth alittle rubbed and neatly rebacked with the original spine relaid
Condition: Good +
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A10786.
GLENNIE, John S. Stuart. - Arthurian Localities; their historical origin, chief country, and fingalian relations; with a map of Arthurian Scotland.
Edmonston and Douglas: Edinburgh 1869
Notes: vi; (i); 140; 4 + 20 (advert) pages. Double-page coloured map. Original blue cloth slightly darkened on the spine, old Booth's lending library label on the upper cover, and mourning label on the front pastedown, with slight traces of a removed label on front endpaper. Still the best book on the subject
Condition: Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9529.
GLOVER, T.R. - Democracy in the Ancient World.
Cambridge University Press: Cambridge 1927
Notes: viii; 263 pages. Former owner's neat inscription on front end-paper. Some pencil annotations in text. Light foxing to end-papers. In original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine which is faded. A study of Democracy in the Ancient World. HARDBACK
Condition: Good +
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|