::Basket Summary 12 items £745xx



::Search::x


By Keyword

By Author

By Title



Highlight of the Month

Category :: History ::

     


A9549. GLOVER, Terrot Reaveley. - Life and Letters in the Fourth Century.
Russell & Russell: New York 1968
Notes: xvi; 398 pages. In original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Classical studies concerning Life and Letters in the Fourth Century. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£20.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9711. GOLDBERG, Sander M. - The Making of Menander's Comedy.
The Athlone Press: London 1980
Notes: FIRST EDITION. vi; (ii)(contents); 148 pages. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper which is faded to spine. "This study establishes a critical perspective for understanding the kind of comedy Menander wrote, his roots, the theatrical effects he sought, and the extent of his achievement." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£9.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11991. GOMME, A. W. - Essays in Greek History and Literature.
Basil Blackwell: New York 1967
Notes: (vi); 298 pages. Original clean blue cloth, burgundy label on spine with gilt lettering, no jacket. HARDBACK
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£12.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11192. GORDON, G. S .... compiler. - English Literature and the Classics.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1912
Notes: 252 pages. Original green cloth some uneven fading to edges of covers, very slightly faded on the spine, corner slightly bumped, otherwise a sound clean copy
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£9.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11622. GOULD, Sir Francis Carruthers ... (1844-1925) ... cartoonist.

Notes: Two ALs, from westminster Gazette offices, Oct. 22nd, 1897 to Mrs Heron-Maxwell. He has not yet read her Ms on Col. Goldsmid. He believes the returns of the Jews to Palestine 'more remote than ever', having seen the Jerusalem Jews petitioning to be migrated to where they can earn a living. He explains why payment for her 'Twilight in America' has been delayed. The outer edges are slightly creased and damaged with a small loss not affecting text

No Image Available
Price:£80.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11981. GRAINGER, John D. - Hellenistic Phoenicia.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1991
Notes: iFIRST EDITION. x; 228 pages. 7 maps. Original black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine in complete dust wrapper. HARDBACK
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£60.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9591. GRAZEBROOK, Owen. - Socrates Among His Peers Three Dialogues.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd: London 1927
Notes: FIRST EDITION. x; 172 pages. Some scattered foxing throughout the book but mainly confined to end-papers. In original blue cloth which is lightly faded to top of front and rear boards; gilt lettering on spine. The book is composed of three dialogues describing Athenian society. HARDBACK
Condition: Good

No Image Available
Price:£10.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9105. GREEN, Peter. - Essays in Antiquity.
John Murray: London 1960
Notes: x; 224 pages. Light foxing to end-papers. Original blue cloth in complete dust-wrapper. "Essays in Antiquity takes such famous authors as Horace, Juvenal and Petronius, and relates their work to the political and social realities which controlled their lives; the author displays most clearly his attitude to, and treatment of, the ancient world."
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£10.00

convert currency

Place Order


A4342. GRIFFITHS, Alexander. - Strena Vavasoriensis A New Years Gift for the Welsh Itinerants or a Hue and Cry After Mr. Vavasor Powell.
Privately Printed By William Lewis (Printers) Ltd.: Cardiff 1915
Notes: vii; (vi); 28 pages. Original red stiff card covers with the title in gilt on the upper cover. With two small oval stamps of a theological college. Only 200 copies privately printed for "Cymdeithas Llen Cymru". A reproduction of a pamphlet produced in 1654 in response to the 1650 "Act for the better Propogation and Preaching of the Gospel in Wales".
Condition: Very Good.
Size: 4to

No Image Available
Price:£20.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11730. GRMEK, Mirko D. - Diseaeses in the Ancient World ... translated by Mireille and Leonard Muellner.
The John Hopkins University Press: Baltimore 1989
Notes: HARDBACK. xii; (ii); 458 pages. Slight lean of the text block. Original cloth in complete dust wrapper. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.

Price:£28.00

convert currency

Place Order
   
Results pages:
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30