::Basket Summary 0 items £0xx



::Search::x


By Keyword

By Author

By Title



Highlight of the Month

Category :: History ::

     


A12229. HANSEN, Mogens Herman. - The Sovereignty of the People's Court in Athens in the Fourth Century B. C. and The Public Action against Unconstitutional Proposals.
Odense University Press: Denmark 1974
Notes: Vol 4 of Odense University Classical Studies; 80 pages. Original printed card covers, excellent condition
Condition: Very Good
Size: 17 x 25 cm

No Image Available
Price:£85.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11657. HARDYMENT, Christina. - Home Comfort A History of Domestic Arrangements In Association with The National Trust.
Viking: London 1992
Notes: xvii; 229 pages (i). Numerous illustrations throughout. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, complete dustwrapper
Condition: Fine
Size: 4to.

Price:£9.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11830. HARRIS, F. R. - The Life of Edward Mountagu, K. G. First Earl of Sandwich ( 1625-1672 ).
John Murray: London 1912
Notes: TWO VOLUME SET. xvi; 354; viii; 368 pages. 22 plates. Foxing throughout. Inscription on the front endpaper. Original red gilt cloth very slightly pulling at the heads of the spines. A GOOD SOUND SET (look better than they describe)
Condition: Good

No Image Available
Price:£60.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9376. HARRIS, H. A. - Sport in Greece and Rome.
Thames and Hudson: London 1972
Notes: 288 pages. 83 plates, figures in text. Original green cloth in complete dust wrapper. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£32.00

convert currency

Place Order


A12243. HARRISON, Jane Ellen. - Primitive Athens as described by Thucydides.
Ares Publishers: Chicago 1976
Notes: HARDCOVER. xii; 168 pages. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. No d/w. Reprinted from 1906 edition.
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£15.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9633. HAVELOCK, Eric A. - The Liberal Temper in Greek Politics.
Jonathan Cape: London 1957
Notes: FIRST EDITION. 443 pages. Minor foxing to page fore-edges only. Later ownership inscription on the front endpaper. In original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper. "The author of this highly original book challenges the monopoly over the Greek tradition exercised by the writings of Plato and Aristotle and he offers the thesis, carefully documented, that theirs was not necessarily the only, nor indeed the typically, Greek position." HARDBACK
Condition: Near Fine.
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£30.00

convert currency

Place Order


A3934. HAWKINS, Sir John. - The Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing : In Two Parts ... Etc..
F. And C. Rivington, et al.: London 1792
Notes: lxxxii; 267; (i); xxiv; 111; (x) pages. 12 plates. New endpapers. Very slight foxing and browning to early and last few pages. Expertly rebound in contemporary style half sheep, contrast morocco title label gilt lettering and bands on spine, marbled boards.
Condition: Very Good.
Size: 8vo

Price:£300.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11793. HEATH-AGNEW, E. - Roundhead to Royalist a biography of Colonel John Birch 1615-1691.
Express Logic Ltd: Hereford 1977
Notes: (vi); xxiii; 246 pages. Illustrated. Bookplate. Original red cloth in complete dust wrapper which is slightly sunned on the spine area
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£12.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9971. HIGNETT, C. - A History of the Athenian Constitution to the End of the Fifth Century B.C.
Oxford University Press: London 1975
Notes: x; 420 pages. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in price-clipped dustwrapper which has a small area of loss approx. 8cm long to lower spine; in protective removable sleeve. "This book traces the consttitutional development of the Athenian state from the regal period to the restoration of the radical democracy at the end of the fifth century B.C." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£25.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11895. HILL, Christopher. - Economic Problems of the Church from Archbishop Whitgift to the Long Parliament.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1968
Notes: HARDBACK. xiv; 367; (i) pages. Original dark blue cloth in price-clipped but otherwise complete dust wrapper. A VERY FRESH UNMARKED COPY
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.

Price:£22.00

convert currency

Place Order
   
Results pages:
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29