::Basket Summary 0 items £0xx



::Search::x


By Keyword

By Author

By Title



Highlight of the Month

Category :: History ::

     


A12305. HOLMES, Richard R. - Queen Victoria.
Boussod, Valadon & Co: London 1897
Notes: (iv); ii; 200; (i) pages. Coloured frontispiece heightened in gilt, 40 plates. Bookplate and long reasonably neat presentation inscription on blank free endpaper. Attractive contemporary crimson half morroco with matching cloth sides with marbled endpapers
Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to.

Price:£60.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11175. HOOKER, J. T. - The Ancient Spartans.
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd: London 1980
Notes: HARDBACK. 254 pages. 46 plates, text illustrations. A few plates becoming detached (would easily stick back in), no other faults. No inscriptions or markings. Original brown cloth in complete dust wrapper which is slightly sunned on the spine. FIRST EDITION
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.

Price:£55.00

convert currency

Place Order


A0952. HOUSTON, Mary. G. - Ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine Costume and Decoration.
A & C Black Limited: London 1947
Notes: ix, 182 pages. 8 colour plates, 200 figures in pen and ink throughout the text. A fine copy, in price-clipped dust wrapper which is slightly faded on the spine with a short tear without any loss. " Information of this special character of Ancient Costume is usually very difficult to obtain, and the book should be of unusual value to students, and to amateur as well as professional designers." Extensively revised and enlarged from the first edition which was published in 1931
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

No Image Available
Price:£25.00

convert currency

Place Order


A4376. HOWLETT, John Henry. - Tables of Chronology and Regal Genealogies, Combined and Separate.
Longman, Rees, Orme, and Co; J.G.& F. Rivington and T.Stevenson: London; Cambridge 1832
Notes: (i); 33 pages. Original watered green cloth spine faded, printed paper title label on upper cover. Advert for Metrical Chronology by the same author, tipped in.
Condition: Very Good.
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

No Image Available
Price:£45.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11600. HUTCHINSON, Lucy. - Memoirs of the life of Colonel Hutchinson, Govenor of Nottingham Castle and Town ... written by his widow Lucy ... to which is now added, an account of the siege of Lathom House, defended by the Countess of Derby against Sir thomas Fairfax.
Henry G. Bohn: London 1848
Notes: xx; 523; (i) pages. Engraved portrait frontispiece lightly foxed. Half calf, marbled boards, contrasting morocco label and extra gilt within compartments slighlty rubbed. A nice contemporary binding
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.

Price:£40.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11186. HUXLEY, G. L. - Greek Epic Poetry from Eumelos to Panyassis.
Faber & Faber: London 1969
Notes: 213 pages. Tiny neat date inscription on the front endpaper. Original cloth in slightly damaged dust wrapper
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£20.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9708. HUXLEY, G.L. - The Early Ionians.
Irish University Press: Shannon 1972
Notes: 220 pages. Illustrated with three maps. In original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete but slightly rubbed dustwrapper. "This study is concerned with the intellectual achievement of the early Ionian thinkers, and the political tenacity of the Ionian and Aeolian noblemen." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£20.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9400. INNES, A. D. - The Maritime and Colonial Expansion of England Under the Stuarts (1603-1714).
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd.: London 1931
Notes: xii; 376 pages. Sparodic light foxing throughout. Former owner's inscription in pencil on front end-paper. Illustrated with eight plates including frontispiece of Sir Walter Raleigh; five maps. In original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A history of the expansion of England and oceanic development from 1603 until 1714
Condition: Good

No Image Available
Price:£20.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9822. JAEGER, Werner. - The Theology of the Early Greek Philosophers The Gifford Lectures 1936.
Oxford University Press: London 1948
Notes: vi; 259 pages. Former owner's neat signature and date on front end-paper. In original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete but slightly used dustwrapper. "This book is an inquiry into the origins and development of natural theology in early Greek thought." HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£45.00

convert currency

Place Order


A10741. JAMES, E. O. - Origins of Sacrifice A Study in Comparative Religion.
John Murray: London 1933
Notes: (xvi); 314 pages. In original cloth sunned on the spine with a tiny knick at the head, and unevenly faded on the covers
Condition: Good +
Size: 8vo.

Price:£15.00

convert currency

Place Order
   
Results pages:
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30