|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A11829.
JANSSON, Maija. - Two Diaries of the Long Parliament.
Alan Sutton: Gloucester 1984
Notes: xxvii; 152 pages. Original cloth in complete dust wrapper
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A12240.
JEROME, Thomas Spencer. - Roman Memories in the Landscape seen from Capri.
Mills & Boon: London 1914
Notes: HARDBACK. xix; 333 + 32 (publisher's catalogue) pages. Folding map, 20 plates. Lightly tanned on the blank endpapers. Original green cloth gilt lettering, light wear but a good clean sound copy. FIRST EDITION
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A10746.
JOHNSON, Walter. - Folk-Memory or the Continuity of British Archaeology.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1908
Notes: 416 + 16 (advert) pages. Illustrated. Endpapers lightly foxed. In original red cloth with new clear loose protective cover
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9840.
JONES, A. H. M. - The Cities of the Eastern Roman Provinces.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1937
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xv; 576 pages. 6 folding maps. Very slight page discolouratiuon. Original green cloth in torn but virtually complete dust wrapper which is tanned on the spine area, it is now protected by a clear loose plastic sleeve. HARDBACK. " This work traces the diffusion of the Greek City, as a political institution, through the barbarian lands which were included in the Roman Empire "
Condition: Very Good
Size: Stout tall 8vo
|
|
|
|
A10148.
JONES, A.H.M. - The Roman Economy: Studies in Ancient Economic and Administrative History.
Basil Blackwell: Oxford 1974
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xi; 450 pages. Original cream coloured cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper. "A collection of articles by A.H.M. Jones which provides detailed evidence and arguments for the conclusions the writer reached in his major work on Roman history, The Later Roman Empire; and important general essays on subjects of equal interest to the specialist and student of classical studies." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11853.
JONES, Colin, etc. - Politics and People in Revolutionary England.
Basil Blackwell: Oxford 1986
Notes: xiv; 316 pages. Original cloth in complete dust wrapper
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A12035.
KENNEDY, Ludovic. - Ten Rillington Place.
Victor Gollancz Ltd: London 1961
Notes: 308 pages. illustrated. Soiling to page edges, some foxing. Inscription on the front endpaper. original dark red cloth in defective dst wrapper which is now protected by a loose clear plastic sleeve
Condition: Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9427.
KIRK, G.S. - Language and Background of Homer Some recent studies and controversies.
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd: Cambridge 1964
Notes: xvi; 159 pages. Former owner's neat inscription on front pastedown. Very minor foxing to page ends. In original green cloth which is slighly marked, in complete but spine faded dust wrapper. "This volume offers a collection of valuable but scattered contributions to the study of Homer." HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11845.
KISHLANSKY, Mark A. - The Rise of the New Model Army.
Cambridge University Press: 1979
Notes: HARDBACK. xv; 377 pages. Original cloth in dust wrapper. Using previously undiscovered manuscript material this book describes traces the history of the New Model Army from its inception in 1645 through its radicalization in 1647. AN UNREAD COPY
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9975.
KLINGAMAN, William. - The First Century Emperors, Gods, and Everyman.
Hamish Hamilton: London 1991
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xiii; 402 pages. Numerous text-figures and 2 maps. In original black cloth in complete pictorial dustwrapper. "A scholarly narrative history of the first century which was a period of extraordinary political and religious ferment in Europe, the Near East and Asia, the vital areas of the ancient world." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|