|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A7908.
KNIGHT, Charles & Co ..... publishers . - The Cabinet Portrait Gallery of British Worthies .
London 1845-46
Notes: 12 volumes bound in 4 books. iii; 5-159; iii; 5-174; iii; 5-189; iii; 5-160; iii; 5-128; iii; 5-91; iii; 5-149; iii; 139; iii; 5-96; iii; 5-151; iii; 5-160; iii; 5-192 pages. All page edges in gilt. 72 steel engraved portrait plates, engraved headpieces. Contemporary half black morocco lettered in gilt on spines, marbled boards matching marbled endpapers. An attractive well illustrated set
Condition: Very Good
Size: 12mo.
|
|
|
|
A11990.
KNOX, Bernard M. W. - The Heroic Temper Studies in Sophoclean Tragedy.
University of California Press: London 1983
Notes: (x); 209 pages, (i index). Very faint foxing to page edges. Near new paper back
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9705.
LACEY, W.K. - The Family in Classical Greece.
Thames and Hudson: London 1968
Notes: FIRST EDITION. 342 pages. Illustrated with fourty-two plates. In original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's device on front board, in price-clipped otherwise complete dustwrapper which is lightly faded to spine. "Mr Lacey explains the structure of the family in ancient Greece, the social and economic pressures which affected it and the complex legal measures which were devised to regulate and protect it." HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11987.
LAMBERTON, Robert. - Hesiod.
Yale University Press: London 1988
Notes: xiv; 172 pages. Page edges slightly foxed. Near new paper back
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A4189.
Lang, Andrew. - Magic and Religion.
Longmans, Green, and Co.: London 1901
Notes: x; 316 + 32 (publisher's advert) pages. Light foxing to pages edges which are rough cut. Original dark navy cloth lettered in gilt on spine, gilt designs on spine and upper cover. slight damp mark at the top of the spine. A bright copy.
Condition: Very Good.
Size: Tall 8vo
|
|
|
|
A2375.
LANG, Andrew ...... Translator. - The Miracles of Madame Saint Katherine of Fierbois.
Way and Williams: Chicago 1897
Notes: 152 pp. Title printed in red and black, illustrated chapter headings. Bookplate. Original vellum backed plain paper covered boards which are abit foxed (spotted), otherwise a tight very good copy. LIMITED EDITION of 350 numbered copies.
Condition: Good.
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11303.
LAYARD, George Somes. - The Headless Horseman Pierre Lombart's Engraving Charles or Cromwell ?.
Philip Allan & Co: London 1922
Notes: (xx); 125; (vi) pages. 12 plates. Original cloth backed paper covered boards alittle soiled. LIMITED EDITION OF 275 COPIES
Condition: Good +
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A12239.
LICHT, Hans. - Sexual Life in Ancient Greece.
Routledge & Sons: London 1933
Notes: HARDBACK. xv; 558 pages. 32 full-page plates. Original blue cloth slightly rubbed at the tips, a good clean unmarked copy
Condition: Very Good
Size: Tall 8vo
|
|
|
|
A2935.
LINDSAY, Jack. - The Troubadours & Their World of the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries.
Frederick Muller Limited: London 1976
Notes: xii; 306 pages. Illustrated through text. Original black cloth gilt lettering on spine very bright. The book deals with the first great vernacular outburst of European poetry as conveyed by the Troubadours of Southern France and contains many translations of original songs and poems from the era.
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
|
|
A9928.
LLOYD, G.E.R. - Polarity and Analogy Two types of argumentation in early Greek thought.
Cambridge University Press: London 1966
Notes: FIRST EDITION. (vi); 502 pages. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper. "This is a study of the modes of argument and forms of explanation used in early Greek thought down to and including Aristotle." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|