::Basket Summary 12 items £745xx



::Search::x


By Keyword

By Author

By Title



Highlight of the Month

Category :: History ::

     


A8317. LODS, Adolphe. - The Prophets and the Rise of Judaism.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, & Co., Ltd: London 1937
Notes: xxiv; 378 + 20 (series catalogue) pages. Frontispiece, 7 plates, illustrations within text. Front inner hinge slightly splitting but text block firm. No inscriptions. Original blue cloth gilt device on upper cover lettered in gilt on spine in slightly torn dust wrapper, now protected in a clear, loose, plastic sleeve
Condition: Very Good
Size: Large 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£9.00

convert currency

Place Order


A10788. LOOMIS, Roger Sherman .... editor. - Arthurian Literature in the Middle Ages a collaborative history.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1959
Notes: xvi; 574 pages. 8 plates. Very slight age discolouration to margin. Original blue cloth slightly splash marked, in price-clipped dust wrapper
Condition: Very Good
Size: Stout 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£35.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9561. LOSADA, Luis A. - The Fifth Column in the Peloponnesian War.
E.J Brill: Leiden 1972
Notes: viii; 148 pages. Some minor insect damage to edge corners of the final four pages and rear cover (well away from the text). Original printed card covers. Classical study of the Peloponnesian War
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£20.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9578. LUDWIG, Emil. - Schliemann of Troy The Story of a Goldseeker.
G.P. Putnam's Sons: London 1931
Notes: 336 pages. Minor foxing to page edges llustrated with fifteen plates. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board, cloth bright and fresh. A biographical account of Henry Schliemann. HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: Stout 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£20.00

convert currency

Place Order


A3906. MAC NEVIN, Thomas . - The History of the Volunteers of 1782.
James Duffy: Dublin 1845
Notes: 250 pages..... BOUND WITH .... MAC MAHON, Thornton. The Casket of Irish Pearls. A selection of prose and verse from the best Irish Writers. 1846. xxiv; (13)-240 pages. Contemporary half green calf, contrasting morocco tile label on the spine, marbled boards slightly rubbed. TWO BOOKS BOUND IN ONE.
Condition: Good +.
Size: 12mo

No Image Available
Price:£125.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11619. MACDONALD, James Ramsay ... (1866-1937) ... labour leader, statesman, and Prime Minister.

Notes: One page ALs on 10 Downing Street headed notepaper, Nov. 4th, 1929 to Mrs Hutchinson thanking her for her little narrative, which has so touched him that he is showing it to his daughter

No Image Available
Price:£100.00

convert currency

Place Order


A9958. MACDOWELL, Douglas M. - The Law in Classical Athens.
Thames and Hudson: London 1978
Notes: FIRST EDITION. 280 pages. In original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's device on front board in complete dustwrapper. "In his treatment of the law in classical Athens, Professor MacDowell provides a general survey of the nature of Athenian society; the first part of the book outlines the historical development of the legal system and the second part is on the scope of the Law." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£25.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11847. MADAN, Francis F. - A New Bibliography of the Eikon Basilike of King Charles the First with a note on the authorship.
Bernard Quaritch Ltd: London 1950
Notes: viii; 199; (i) pages. Well illustrated inc. many facsimile title pages. Original dark blue cloth (no dust wrapper). LIMITED EDITION OF 250 NUMBERED COPIES
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 4to.

No Image Available
Price:£100.00

convert currency

Place Order


A12361. MANN, Horace. - Religious Worship in England and Wales. Abridged from the Official Report made by Horace Mann, Esq., to George Graham, Esq., Registrar-General.
George Routledge & Co: Newton Abbot 1854
Notes: ix; (ii); (ii); 142; (ii) pages. Disbound. Based on the 1851 Census. THIS THE ORIGINAL PRINTING NOT A MODERN COPY
Condition: Good
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£30.00

convert currency

Place Order


A8234. MANNING, James Alexander. - The Lives of the Speakers of the House of Commons.
E. Churton: London 1850
Notes: (x); iv; (errata); 496 pages. Original blind-stamped brown cloth a little rubbed, and faded on the spine, gilt still bright
Condition: Good +
Size: Large 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£25.00

convert currency

Place Order
   
Results pages:
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30