|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A9908.
MARCOVICH, Miroslav ... Editor. - Illinois Classical Studies Volume V .
Scholars Press: Montana 1980
Notes: FIRST EDITION. (vi); 173 pages. In original grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A collection of Classical Studies by various authors. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11077.
MARSHALL, Alan. - The Strange Death of Edmund Godfrey.
Sutton: Gloucestershire 1999
Notes: (xiv); 241 pages. Original dark blue cloth in complete dust wrapper, 15 illustrations
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9814.
MILLAR, Fergus ... et al. - The Roman Empire and its Neighbours.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London 1967
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xi; 362 pages. Illustrated with 32 plates and 3 maps. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in price-clipped dustwrapper which has a small chip to top of front panel. "A thorough general study of the social and cultural development of the Roman Empire in the period AD 14-284." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A9825.
MILLER, Stephen G. - The Prytaneion Its Function and Architectural Form.
University of California Press: Berkeley 1978
Notes: xiv; 258 pages. 16 plates and 15 text-figures. In original red cloth. A study of the Prytaneion, its function and architectural form. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A9372.
MIREAUX, Emile. - Daily Life in the Time of Homer.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd: London 1959
Notes: 264 pages. Some mild foxing to end-papers and the edges and rear cover of the dust wrapper. Illustrated with a fold-out map of the Greek World. Ownership inscription on the front endpaper. In original black cloth in price-clipped dustwrapper. "A vivid reconstruction and intensely readable"
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11986.
MORE, Paul Elmer and CROSS, Frank Leslie. - Anglicanism The Thought and Practice of The Church of England, Illustrated From The Religious Literature of The Seventeenth Century.
S. P. C. K: London 1957
Notes: xxvi; 811 pages. Neat bookplate. Dust wrapper price clipped with slight tears now protected with clear loose plastic cover. Original purple clean cloth with gilt lettering to spine, cloth bright
Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A9734.
MORRISON, J. S and WILLIAMS, R. T. - Greek Oared Ships 900-322 B. C.
Cambridge University Press: 1968
Notes: FIRST EDITION. x; 356 pages. Original dark blue cloth in complete dust wrapper. HARDBACK. AN UNUSED COPY
Condition: Fine
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A11789.
MUDDIMAN, J. G. - Trial of King Charles the First.
William Hodge & Co; Ltd: London 1928
Notes: xviii; 282 pages. 14 plates. Neat small inscription on the front endpaper. Slight foxing to the page edges. Original red cloth. Notable British Trial
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A10282.
MULLER, K. O. - A History of the Literature of Ancient Greece .... continued after the Author's death by John William Donaldson.
John W. Parker & Son: Oxford 1858
Notes: 3 volume set. xlvii; 512; (xvi)(publisher's advert); x; (ii); 515; (i); (8)(publisher's advert); ix; (ii); 465; (i); (ii)(advert) pages. Portrait frontispiece to volume one. Original pebble grained blue cloth rubbed with short tears to the spine. With the bookplates of Albert Gray of the Inner Temple. A good sound set in the original binding, but not stunning
Condition: Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A0808.
NEAL, David S. - The Excavation of the Roman Villa in Gadebridge Park Hemel Hempstead 1963-8.
The Society of Antiquaries of London: London 1974
Notes: xv; 270 pages. Numerous plates, folding plans, illustration throughout. The book relates to the important contribution of our knowledge of the development of Romano-British Villas. It describes the history of a villa from simple beginnings in the first century AD to its heyday in the fourth century
Condition: Fine
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|