|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A12247.
NEUGEBAUER, O. - The Exact Sciences in Antiquity.
Dover Publications: Toronto 1969
Notes: Crack-proof soft cover; xvi; 240 pages; 14 plates
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11840.
NICHOLAS, Donald. - Mr. Secretary Nicholas (1593-16690 his life and letters.
The Bodley Head: London 1955
Notes: 336 pages. 5 plates. Foxing mainly to page edges. Original red cloth in slightly edge worn but complete dust wrapper
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A10787.
NUTT, Alfred. - Studies on the Legend of the Holy Grail with especial reference to the hypothesis of its Celtic Origin.
Folk-Lore Society: London 1888
Notes: xv; (i); 281; (i) pages. Slightly affected by damp mark in margin. Modern bookplate on front endpaper. Contemporary bookplate on front pastedown. Original brown gilt cloth, cloth bright
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11922.
OGG, David. - England in the Reign of Charles 11.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1956
Notes: Two volume set. xiv; 388; vii; (389)-778 pages. Folding map. Neat ownership inscriptions on the front endpapers. Original dark blue cloth in complete dust wrappers. A third volume was published entitled "England in the Reigns of James 11 and William 111"
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11513.
ORDNANCE SURVEY ... . - Map of Southern Britain in the Iron Age.
Chessington 1962
Notes: 55 pages. Large folding coloured map. Original pictorial card covers. A decent copy
Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A9924.
OSBORNE, Robin. - Demos: The Discovery of Classical Attika.
Cambridge University Press: Cambridge 1985
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xiv; 284 pages. Illustrated with 12 plates and 10 maps. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper which is lightly soiled and has two tiny holes to lower edge of front panel. "Demos is a study of a classical city-state. It is the first attempt to provide an integrated account which gives due attention to the countryside as well as the urban areas of a polis". HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11980.
PAGE, D. L. - The Santorini Volcano and the Destruction of Minoan Crete.
The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies: London 1970
Notes: ix; 45 pages. Numerous illustrations throughout. Original pictorial laminated card covers
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A12192.
PANAGOPOULOS, Andreas. - Captives and Hostages in the Peloponnesian War.
Grigoris Publications: Athens 1978
Notes: 258 pages. Minor scribble mark on rear endpaper. Original decorative card covers rubbed at the edges. Contents clean, tight, no markings
Condition: Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A4487.
PARRY, Sir Edward. - The Bloody Assize.
Ernest Benn Limited: London 1929
Notes: 301 pages. Light foxing. Original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine which is slightly faded. Later neat ownership inscriptions on front pastedown
Condition: Very Good.
Size: Tall 8vo
|
|
|
|
A9592.
PATTEN, John ... editor. - Pre-Industrial England Geographical Essays.
Dawson: Folkestone 1979
Notes: 245 pages. Numerous line drawings, maps and tables in text. In original green cloth which is very slightly faded at edges, cloth fresh and bright, gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper. "This collection of essays illustrates themes in the historical geography of England and Wales between roughly 1500 and 1700." Extensive bibliography. The volume will be particularly useful for those interested in historical geography, historical demography and economic history
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|