|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A11850.
UNDERDOWN, David. - Pride's Purge politics in the Puritan Revolution.
Clarendon Press: Oxford 1971
Notes: 424 pages. Original dark blue cloth in complete but rubbed dust wrapper, now protected by a loose clear plastic sleeve. Two small Abelabels on dust wrapper flap and front pastedown. SIGNED BY PETER YOUNG
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A12238.
WALKER, E.M.. - The Hellenica Oxyrhynchia its Authorship and Authority.
The Clarendon Press: Oxford 1913
Notes: HARDCOVER. 150 pages. Original maroon cloth gilt lettering on the spine. A series of lectures given in 1912 about the authorship and historical value of this famous fragment. FIRST EDITION
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9923.
WALSH, P.G. - The Roman Novel The 'Satyricon' of Petronius and the 'Metamorphoses' of Apuleius.
Cambridge University Press: London 1970
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xiv; 272 pages. In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine in price-clipped otherwise complete dustwrapper. "The Satyricon of Petronius and the Metamorphoses (or Golden Ass) of Apuleius are the only novels written at Rome before A.D. 200 to have survived. The genre is the comic romance, the literature of relaxation in the ancient world". HARDBACK. VIRTUALLY UNUSED COPY
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11908.
WARD, Estelle Frances. - Christopher Monck Duke of Albemarle.
John Murray: London 1915
Notes: xii; (ii); 385 pages. 9 plates. Page edges foxed. Original red cloth very slightly rubbed on the spine
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11189.
WARD-PERKINS, J. B. - Roman Imperial Architecture.
Penquin Books: London 1981
Notes: 532; (ii) pages. Illustrated throughout. Original pictorial card covers very slightly creased at one corner
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9807.
WATSON, Alan. - The Law of Persons in the Later Roman Republic.
Oxford University Press: Oxford 1967
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xii; 269 pages. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in price-clipped otherwise complete dustwrapper which has a small tear without any loss to spine, now in protective sleeve. "This book sets out to discover what the law of persons was in the last 200 years of the Republic, the period of greatest development in Roman private law." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11855.
WEBB, Gerry. - fairfax of York the life and history of a noble family.
Maxiprint: York 2001
Notes: xvii; 270 pages. Well illustrated. Original red cloth in slightly torn but complete dust wrapper, now protected by a loose clear plastic sleeve
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9696.
WEBSTER, T.B.L. - Hellenistic Poetry and Art.
Methuen & Co.: London 1964
Notes: xx; 321 pages. Illustrated with twenty-four plates and fold-out Chronological Table. In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A study of Hellenistic poetry and art. HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A9520.
WEIGALL, Arthur. - Sappho of Lesbos: Her Life and Times.
Thornton Butterworth, Limited: London 1932
Notes: 318 pages. Illustrated with twelve plates and maps. In original grey cloth very slightly rubbed at top of spine. " Every known fragment of Sappho's poetry is quoted in full in this book." HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A12241.
WETHERELL, J. E. - The Land of Troy and Tarsus.
The Religious Tract Society: London 1931
Notes: HARDCOVER. 264 pages, 16 plates. Light foxing mainly to the page edges. Original blue cloth lightly sunned on the spine. Contents clean and sound
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|