::Basket Summary 12 items £745xx



::Search::x


By Keyword

By Author

By Title



Highlight of the Month

Category :: History ::

     


A9270. BOWDEN, Witt. - Industrial Society in England towards the end of the Eighteenth Century.
Frank Cass & Co. Ltd: London 1965
Notes: xxiv; 343 pages. Former owner's neat inscription on front end-paper, some minor pencil annotations in text. Original red cloth in slighly edge worn but otherwise complete dust-wrapper. "This masterly analytical study describes the new industrial society which was being born in Britain between the 1770's and the 1790's
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£6.00

convert currency

Place Order


A12175. BOYER, Abel. - The History of the Reign of Queen Anne, Digested into Annals. Year the Eight. Containing an exact and uninterrupted relation of all affairs, civil and military, both at home and abroad, during the year 1709 ..... etc.
Printed for T. Ward: London 1710
Notes: (xiv); 408; 216(appendix); (xiii)(contents); (i)(errata) pages. 3 folding plans slight worn at the lower edge without any loss. Nice contemporary ownership inscription dated 1710 on the front endpaper. Full contemporary panelled calf with morocco label on the spine, slight cracking to upper hinge but firm, a good contemporary binding
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£150.00

convert currency

Place Order


A12030. BOYER, Pascal. - Religion Explained the human instincts that fashion gods, spirits and ancestors.
Heinemann: London 2001
Notes: x; 430 pages. Original lpictorial aminated card covers. PAPERBACK
Condition: As New
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£4.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11912. BRADFORD, Alfred S. - A Prosopography of Lacedaemonians from the Death of Alexander the Great, 323 B.C., to the sack of Sparta by Alaric, A.D. 396.
C. H. Beck'sche: Munchen 1977
Notes: HARDBACK. viii; (ii); 499 pages. Original blue cloth in very slightly chipped dust wrapper. FIRST EDITION
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.

Price:£50.00

convert currency

Place Order


A12029. BRENDON, Piers. - The dark Valley a Panorama of the 1930s.
Jonathan Cape: London 2000
Notes: xviii; 701 pages. Illustrated. Original cloth in complete dust wrapper. No inscriptions or markings
Condition: As New
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£7.00

convert currency

Place Order


A12315. BRETT, S. Reed . - John Pym 1583-1643 The Statesman of the Puritan Revolution.
John Murray: London 1940
Notes: xxviii; 279 pages. In red cloth slightly bumped on the corners. Owner's inscription. No dust jacket
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£10.00

convert currency

Place Order


A2403. BRODRIBB, Conant. - Drawing Archaeological Finds for Publication.
John Baker: London 1970
Notes: 51 pages. Line drawings throughout. " The purpose of .... book is to help beginners, students and amateur archaeologists to acquire a basic skill in drawing objects for publication by the several processes of printing."
Condition: Fine
Size: Small 4to

No Image Available
Price:£15.00

convert currency

Place Order


A10161. BROTHWELL, Don and Patricia. - Food in Antiquity A Survey of the Diet of Early Peoples.
Thames and Hudson: London 1969
Notes: FIRST EDITION. 248 pages. Illustrated with 32 plates, 42 text-figures and 4 maps. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's device on front board, very slightly bumped on one corner, in price-clipped otherwise complete dustwrapper. "This is the first comparative study of human diet in ancient and primitive societies. By correlating the material evidence of animals and plants with that provided by written records and pictorial representation, the authors have composed a world-wide survey of the eating and drinking habits of early man." HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo

No Image Available
Price:£30.00

convert currency

Place Order


A12314. BROWN, H. Miles. - Battles Royal Charles I and the Civil War in Cornwall & the West.
Libra Books: Lostwithiel 1982
Notes: Softcover. 88 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs. Original pictorial card covers. The story of the English Civil War in Cornwall. Signed by the author on the title page
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.

No Image Available
Price:£10.00

convert currency

Place Order


A11910. BRUSHFIELD, T. N. - A Bibliography of Sir Walter Ralegh.
James G. Commin: Exeter 1908
Notes: (xii); 181 pages. Many plates and examples of title-pages. original cloth a little sunned on the spine. Loosely inserted is an TLS which indicates that the edition consisted of only 250 copies. Also inserted is a pamphlet by the author related to the execution of Ralegh
Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to.

No Image Available
Price:£40.00

convert currency

Place Order
   
Results pages:
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30