|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A12001.
BUCKINGHAM, George Villiers. - Letters of the Duke and Duchess of Buckingham, chiefly addressed to King James 1. of England.
Thomas G. Stevenson: Edinburgh 1834
Notes: xlii; 39; (i) pages. 19th century binders cloth unevenly faded
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9257.
BULLITT, Orville H. - Search For Sybaris.
J.M.Dent & Sons Limited: London 1971
Notes: xiv; 238 pages. Illustrated with 20 plates and 5 maps in the text, illustrated end papers. Original orange cloth in complete dust wrapper. "The story of the archaeologists' eight-year search for the ancient city of the Sybarites, their way of life and times"
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11852.
BUND, J. W. Willis. - The Civil War in Worcestershire, 1642-1646; and the Scotch Invasion of 1651.
Alan Sutton: Gloucester 1979
Notes: vi; 261 pages. Frontispiece. Small Abelabel on the fron pastedown. Original green cloth in complete dust wrapper. Facsimile reprint first published in 1905
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11832.
BURGHCLERE, Lady. - The Life of James First Duke of Ormonde 1610-1688.
John Murray: London 1912
Notes: TWO VOLUME SET. xv; 534; vii; 458 pages. 16 plates. Foxing throughout especially to page edges. Inscription on front endpaper. Original brown cloth lettered in gilt. If you find foxing offensive this is not the copy for you, but is a bright sound set otherwise
Condition: Good +
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A12047.
BURGHLERE, Lady Winifred. - George Villiers Second Duke of Buckingham 1628-1687 a study in the history of the Restoration.
John Murray: London 1903
Notes: vii; (v); 414 pages. 10 plates. Light foxing, one page torn at the inner hinge without loss. Neat inscription on the front endpaper. Original vellum backed cloth with the title in gilt on the spine
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11635.
BURKERT, Walter. - Homo Necans the anthropology of Ancient Greek sacrificial ritual and myth.
University of California Press: 1983
Notes: HARDBACK. xxv; 334 pages. 8 plates. Original cloth in slightly edge worn dust wrapper. FIRST EDITION
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11581.
BURNE, Lt.-Colonel Alfred H. - More Battlefields of England.
Methuen & Co.: London 1952
Notes: xv; 216 pages. Illustrations and maps throughout. Foxing to the end papers. Original fresh green cloth with gilt lettering, with complete dust wrapper which has a loose clear plastic protective cover
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11952.
BURNET, Gilbert. - An Essay on the Memory of the Late Queen.
Richard Chiswell: London 1696
Notes: Frontispiece; title; (A3)-197; (advert) pages. Endpapers and verso of frontispiece staining. Contemporary calf, boards cracking but firm, slight wear at extremities
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9381.
BURNET, John. - Essays and Addresses.
Chatto & Windus: London 1929
Notes: (x); 299 pages. Illustrated frontispiece of the author. Minor light foxing. In original green cloth with gilt lettering to slightly faded spine. A collection of essays and addresses by John Burnet, Fellow of the British Academy. HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A9770.
CALLAWAY, Joseph Sevier. - Sybaris.
The Johns Hopkins Press: Baltimore 1950
Notes: ix; 131 pages. Some annotations and ex-libris stamp on front end-paper. In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. No. 37 in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Archaeology. "This book attempts, by drawing on all known sources, to present a somewhat fuller and more integrated account of the ancient city of Sybaris." HARDBACK
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|