|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A12317.
CAMMELL, Charles Richard. - The Great Duke of Buckingham .
Collins : London 1939
Notes: Hardback. 394 pages. Illustrated with b/w plates. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With complete but faded pictorial dust jacket protected by a loose plastic sleeve
Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A10196.
CAMP, John M. - The Athenian Agora Excavations in the Heart of Classical Athens.
Thames and Hudson: London 1986
Notes: 231 pages. 200 illustrations. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's device on front board in complete pictorial dustwrapper. "Professor Camp tells the story of the Agora from Neolithic to medieval times in an immensely readable and superbly illustrated account." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 4to
|
|
|
|
A11918.
CARSON, Anne. - Eros the bitter sweet an essay.
Princeton University Press: 1987
Notes: HARDBACK. xii; 189 pages. Original cloth in complete dust wrapper. FIRST EDITION
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9836.
CARSON, R.A.G., KRAAY, Colin M ... editors. - Scripta Nummaria Romana Essays presented to Humphrey Sutherland.
Spink and Son Ltd.: London 1978
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xiii; 250 pages. 24 plates, portrait frontispiece and numerous maps and charts. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper. A collection of essays presented to Humphrey Sutherland, former Keeper of the Heberden Coin Room in the Ashmolean Museum at Oxford. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 4to
|
|
|
|
A11788.
CARSWELL, Donald ... editor. - Trial of Guy Fawkes and others (The Gunpowder Plot).
William Hodge & Co; Ltd: London 1934
Notes: vi; (iv); 191 + 36(publisher's catalogue) pages. Frontispiece detached, 5 plates. Neat inscription on the front endpaper. Original red cloth tiny knick on the spine. Notable British Trials
Condition: Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A11900.
CARTLEDGE, Paul. - Agesilaos and the crisis of Sparta.
Duckworth & Co.: London 1987
Notes: HARDBACK. xii; 508 pages. Original dark green cloth in complete dust wrapper. FIRST EDITION. In new condition
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9956.
CARTLEDGE, Paul. - Sparta and Lakonia A Regional History 1300-362 BC.
Routledge Kegan Paul: London 1979
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xv; 410 pages. Illustrated with 19 text-figures. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine in complete dustwrapper. "Sparta , one of the most fascinating and best documented states of ancient Greece, has had a powerful influence on European civilization to this day. The core of the study is concerned with the nine or so centuries from the apogee of Mycenean civilization in Lakonia to the reduction of Sparta to the status of a second-rate power." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A9759.
CASSON, Lionel.
Illustrator: Ships and Seamanship in the Ancient World,
Princetown University Press: 1973
Notes: xxviii; 441 pages. Many plates. Original cloth in lightly rubbed but complete dust wrapper. HARDBACK. This work covers all makes of craft, from tiny row-boats to three masted sea-going freighters, examines such details as materials and methods of construction, systems of oarage, development of rigging and handling, crews, cargoes, and speed, and includes a wealth of evidence obtained by underwater archaeology
Condition: Near Fine
Size: Stout 8vo
|
|
|
|
A9651.
CASSON, Lionel. - Ancient Trade and Society.
Wayne State University Press: Detroit 1984
Notes: FIRST EDITION. 284 pages. Illustrated with twelve plates. In original grey cloth in complete pictorial dustwrapper which is faded to spine. "This collection gathers twelve studies in aspects of the economic and social history of the Greek and Roman world, in particular the nature and extent of its maritime commerce." HARDBACK
Condition: Near Fine
Size: Tall 8vo
|
|
|
|
A10005.
CASSON, Stanley. - Macedonia Thrace and Illyria Their relations to Greece from the earliest times down to the time of Philip son of Amyntas.
Oxford University Press: Oxford 1926
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xx; 357 pages. Illustrated with 61 plates and 19 maps. Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and device on front board, slightly rubbed and chiiped on the spine. "The purpose of this book is to set forth the chief evidence for the reconstruction of the earlier history of the North Aegean coast-line and its hinterland, which extends from the Adriatic coast to the Black Sea, and from the Save and Danube to the Peneios and the Dardanelles." HARDBACK
Condition: Good +
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|