|
Category
:: History ::
|
|
|
|
|
A9674.
FIREBAUGH, W.C. - The Inns of Greece & Rome and a History of Hospitality from the Dawn of Time to the Middle Ages.
Benjamin Blom: New York 1972
Notes: viii; 271; (iv)(Index)pages. Illustrated with ten engraved plates. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A study of the Inns and Taverns of Greece and Rome in Antiquity. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A11792.
FIRTH, Charles Harding. - The House of Lords During the Civil War.
Longmans, Green & Co.: London 1910
Notes: xii; 309 pages. Modern bookplate. Contemporary full tan prize gilt calf slightly rubbed on the spine, but an ATTRACTIVE BINDING
Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9478.
FLIESS, Peter J. - Thucydides and the Politics of Bipolarity.
Louisiana State University Press: Louisiana 1966
Notes: FIRST EDITION. xiv; 194 pages. Illustrated with map of the Hellenic World. In original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and device on front board; in slighly worn and chipped dustwrapper. " Professor Fliess's book is the most striking attempt to make apparent the relevance of Thucydides to contemporary concerns." HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A8095.
FOSBROOKE, Thomas Dudley. - British Monachism; or, Manners and Customs of the Monks and Nuns of England. To which are added, 1. Peregrinatorium Religiosum; or, manners and customs of ancient pilgrims. 11. The Consuetudinal of anchorets and hermits. 111. Some account of the Continentes, or persons who had made vows of chastity. 1V. Four select poems, in various styles :.
John Nichols: London 1817
Notes: viii; 560 pages. Additional engraved title, 14 engraved plates, some light spotting to the plates. Signed binding by Hammond half dark olive morocco, raised bands, marbled sides with matching endpapers, slightly rubbed. Large-paper copy
Condition: Very Good
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A3413.
FOX, Levi ...editor. - English Historical Scholarship in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries.
Oxford University Press: London 1956
Notes: vi; (iv); 153; (i) pp. 2 plates. Page edges uncut. Head of the spine of the dust wrapper only slightly bumped. " A record of the papers delivered at a conference arranged by the Dugdale Society to commemorate the tercentenary of the publication of Dugdale's Antiquities of Warwickshire."
Condition: Fine
Size: 4to
|
|
|
|
A12306.
FOX-DAVIES, A. C. - A Complete Guide to Heraldry ... revised and annotated by J. P. Brooke-Little.
Nelson: London 1969
Notes: HARDCOVER. xii; 513 pages. Original purple cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on slightly faded spine. Original pictorial laminated card slipcase. Colour plates and b/w illustrations.
Condition: Near Fine
Size: 4to.
|
|
|
|
A10813.
FOX-DAVIES, Arthur Charles .... compiler and editor. - Armorial Families a complete peerage, baronetage, and knightage, and a directory of some gentlemen of coat-armour, and being the first attempt to show which arms in use at the moment are borne by legal authority.
T.C. & E.C. Jack: Edinburgh 1895
Notes: xxxix; 1086 pages. Top edge gilt the rest uncut. 112 engraved plates showing many examples. Some foxing mostly light but one page quite affected. Decorative endpaper creased. Original brown morocco heavy bevelled boards slightly rubbed. EDITION DE LUXE of 400 copies signed by the Editor. A very good sound copy
Size: Large 4to (13 x 10 inches)
|
|
|
|
A12237.
FREEMAN, Edward A. - History of Federal Government in Greece and Italy.
Books for Libraries Press: New York 1972
Notes: HARDCOVER. xlviii; 692 pages. Foxing to page edges. Original grey cloth slightly knicked on the upper hinge, inner hinge pulling but not cracked, contents clean and unmarked. First published in 1893
Condition: Good
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
|
A9532.
FROST, Frank J ..... editor. - Democracy and the Athenians Aspects of Ancient Politics.
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.: London 1969
Notes: (x);149 pages. A few neat pencil annotations in text. In original red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. A study of Athenian politics. HARDBACK
Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo
|
|
|
|
A12311.
GARDINER, Samuel R. . - History of the Great Civil War ... volumes one & two.
The Windrush Press: King's Lynn 1987
Notes: HARDBACK. Volumes one and two of a four-volume set; 382 and 392 pages. In blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. With complete original pictorial dust wrappers
Condition: Fine.
Size: 8vo.
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|